NY 857411
Nov 19 1990

CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 857411

Mr. Kurt Moss
Japan Freight Consolidators CA. Inc.
1800 Landmeier Rd. Unit B
Elk Grove Village, IL. 60007

RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum Paste from Japan

Dear Mr. Moss:

In your letter dated October 16, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on Aluminum Paste based on mineral spirits solvent. The applicable subheading for the Aluminum Paste will be 3212.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metallic aluminum pigments dispersed in non-aqueous media. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport